Jitbug Logo

Jitbug - Privacy Policy

In this policy and conditions document we explain how we,Jitbug Limited (“Jitbug”, “we”, “our”), handle information about you that we gather, store and use and the terms and conditions that apply to the use of the Jitbug App. For additional information about your relationship with Jitbug and the provision of Services by Jitbug, please review our Terms and Conditions. In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to our use of your personal information in the manner outlined below or the terms and conditions relating to the use of the Jitbug App, please do not submit any personal information to Jitbug or download the Jitbug App.

1. Use of your information

a. Jitbug does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties.

b. Jitbug collects information about you through your use of the Jitbug App, the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Jitbug App, Website and the Services.

c. Jitbug uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Jitbug, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Jitbug products and services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

d. We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions or enable the provision of the Services; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Jitbug, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

e. Where Jitbug uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to contact you or send you letters for identification or address verification, or to conduct research for us to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant. We may also use third party software (such as customer relationship management and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas.

2. Push Notification/Email Notification

It is the policy of Jitbug to send our users email notification/ push notifications whenever a job is posted or there has been an update to a job. Users can elect to choose push notification or email notification or both, whichever they prefer. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments. If you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that Jitbug can send you "Push Notifications", you agree to receive notifications from Jitbug even if your Jitbug mobile application is not running. "Push Notification" preferences can be configured in the application's settings.

3. User registration

a. Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

4. Managing your Personal Information

a. The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details, Jitbug will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions - specifically the use of one account per member. Please contact us at admin@jitbug.co.nz.

b. If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us at admin@jitbug.co.nz to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.

5. Credit and debit card security

a. We work diligently to protect the security of your information, including credit and debit card information.

b. We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. We utilise PayPal to perform these transactions. Their Terms and Conditions are located at here.

6. Jobs Applications

a. Jitbug facilitates sending job applications to organisations using Jitbug Services. We forward applications, including disclosure of your Personal Information, on your behalf directly to the organisation whose job you apply for. We only disclose information that you provide to us, including in your application.

b. Applications you send are stored on our servers for a limited time.

c. The CVs and profile section of Jitbug allows you to store and re-use CVs and other documents. We securely store documents that you save in the CVs and documents sections, and they are available to you, organisations you send them to, and our Website operators. We may use software to scan your CVs stored in Jitbug for the purpose of personalising and improving the relevance of job advertisements presented to you.

d. You can delete your CVs and documents at any time through Jitbug. If you delete your CV, it will be removed from your list of stored CVs.

e. Documents you upload to the CVs and documents section of Jitbug will expire and be deleted after 5 years.

f. Documents that are deleted may persist for a limited time in our backup systems.

7. Cookies and local storage

a. Jitbug uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Jitbug.

b. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Jitbug. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Jitbug. Cookies and local storage are widely used.

c. Jitbug uses "session" cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Jitbug. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Jitbug and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in.

d. Jitbug also uses "persistent" cookies and local storage to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Jitbug each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Jitbug and helps us identify users abusing the Jitbug service. A persistent auto-login cookie is also stored when you select the "remember me" option when logging in. The auto-login cookie is removed if you log out on the website or uninstall the Jitbug mobile application.

e. Jitbug may participate in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Jitbug ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to you, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Jitbug pages, or who complete certain actions on Jitbug.

f. Google provides this data to Jitbug without identifying users. View Google's privacy policy.

g. Jitbug may use Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you navigate around our Services, and/or exhibit certain behaviours such as creating a job posting, applying for a job or responding in the Q&A board of a job, we may either use Google to place a cookie on your browser, or we may update the existing Google Analytics cookie. This enables us to remarket to you using technology such as the Google Display Network, or DoubleClick (or its successors), and means that you may see ads from Jitbug when you later visit other websites.

h. You can opt out of Google's, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. View Google's advertising privacy policies.

i. Photos often contain EXIF data. EXIF data may include location information, such as when and where each photo was taken, and details of the device used to take it. If you upload photos that include EXIF data to Jitbug, we will store this information and use it to better understand the use of photos on our site and to help us provide a safe marketplace. Your device may allow you to opt out of providing location information.

8. Other information we collect

a. We may use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

b. Jitbug uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalised experience, such as suggesting candidates you might like to work with or suggesting jobs at organisations you might like to work.

c. Users who log in have their IP addresses recorded. This information may be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

d. If you choose to post messages in our message areas, we will collect that information you provide to us.

e. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

f. Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.

g. Jitbug manages a Jitbug page on Facebook for the purposes of engaging with appropriate audiences. Should you interact with Jitbug’s Facebook page, we collect information on your Likes, Shares and Comments for the purpose of marketing.

9. Membership removal

a. If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

10. Internet statistics and analytics

a. Jitbug may use Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For example, it helps us to identify how many users visit a particular page, and how many take a further step, such as bidding. We have opted out of Google Analytics' data sharing settings. For more information, view Google Analytics' information on safeguarding your data.

b. Jitbug may use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting to give us insight into users behaviour, and to serve you with more relevant content. Information we collect through this reporting service is in aggregate form, and anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features here.

11. Updates to our information practices

a. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our Website. We will communicate all changes to you by site announcement. Occasionally urgent changes will be required. From time to time, we may seek your feedback on proposed changes on the Message board, or, for significant changes notify you directly via email. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Jitbug.

b. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

12. Use of the Jitbug App

a. You may use the Jitbug App for the sole purpose of enabling you to receive the benefit of the Services but not for any other purpose. This is a right that is personal to you and subject at all times to these terms and conditions. If you breach the terms and conditions, we may immediately terminate your use of the Jitbug App.

b. You must comply with all applicable laws regarding use of the Jitbug App and shall not use the Jitbug App for any illegal or other purpose which we consider at our sole discretion to be threatening, abusive or harmful (including any purpose which is detrimental to the interests of Jitbug).

c. In using the Jitbug App you must not, and must not allow any other person to modify, copy, or cause damage or unintended effect to any portion of the Jitbug App, aggregate, reverse engineer, copy or duplicate in any manner any of the content or information available from Jitbug App.

d. Nothing shall be deemed to confer on you any proprietary right, title or interest in or to the Jitbug App. All intellectual property arising out of or in connection with the provision of the Services or the use of the Jitbug App will automatically vest with us. You will sign all documents and otherwise do all things to perfect our ownership of such intellectual property.

e. You will not challenge the validity of the whole or any part of the intellectual property in or relating to the Jitbug App or do or not do anything which impairs the rights in the Jitbug App or which prejudices, dilutes or reduces the commercial value, reputation or goodwill of or in any of the Jitbug App.

f. All warranties, descriptions, representations and conditions as to fitness, suitability for any purpose or otherwise, whether of a like nature or not, and whether expressed or implied by law, trade custom or otherwise, in or relating to the Jitbug App are expressly excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

g. Without limiting d above, we make no representation or warranty that the Jitbug App will be useful to you, be of satisfactory quality, be fit for a particular purpose, be available or accessible, without interruption, or without error or will not infringe any other intellectual property or other rights of any other person.

h. Our total liability to you for any one event or series of related events directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to the use of the Jitbug App, and whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise, will be $1,000 in aggregate.

i. We shall not be liable to you by reason of any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the terms of this contract, for indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss of profit, loss of revenue, loss of business or future business or loss of information or data (in each case whether direct or indirect)